Tel
Emailadmin@all-about-edu.com
     

Student Visa

Guidelines for Student Visa and Residence Permit (Trainee) For Practical Training/Industrial Placement / Internship of Foreign Students and Young Professionals

These guidelines are in three parts. Part I covers the procedures to be followed for issue of Student Visa, while Part II relates to grant of Residence Permit to foreigners who intend to follow a non-remunerative practical training or industrial placement in Mauritius. Part III provides general information.
Part 1
1A. What is a Student Visa?

A Student Visa is a permit that allows an eligible non-citizen to enter and stay in Mauritius to study full-time or part-time in a tertiary educational institution registered with the Tertiary Education Commission, or in a Technical and Vocational Educational and Training (TVET) institution registered with the Mauritius Qualifications Authority, or to follow a practical training course which forms part of higher studies.

NOTE: The list of registered tertiary educational institutions, and Technical and Vocational Educational and Training (TVET) institutions are posted on the respective websites of the Tertiary Education Commission and the Mauritius Qualifications Authority.

1B. Eligibility
A non-citizen wishing to study in Mauritius should in the first instance secure a seat in a tertiary educational institution or TVET institution registered respectively with Tertiary Education Commission or the Mauritius Qualification Authority, hereinafter referred to as recognized tertiary educational institution or TVET institution. The following categories of persons are eligible for Student Visa:

1. A non-citizen enrolled on one or more programmes in a recognised tertiary educational institution or TVET institution to follow on a full-time basis specific modules for one semester or two, a course leading to a certificate or diploma for a duration of a least one academic year.

2. A non-citizen enrolled in a recognised tertiary educational institution to follow full-time or part-time degree course at under-graduate level.
3. A non-citizen enrolled in a recognised tertiary educational institution to follow full-time or part-time course at postgraduate levels (including Masters, MPhil or Doctoral level).

4. A non-citizen carrying out post Doctoral research.

5. A non-citizen coming to Mauritius on an exchange programme not exceeding one year with a recognised tertiary educational institution.

1C. Application
Application for Student Visa should be made to the Passport and Immigration Office by the respective tertiary educational institution or TVET institution where the student is enrolled.

Application for visa to follow practical training course which forms part of higher studies should be made directly to the Passport and Immigration Office by the trainee or by the receiving institution/enterprise in Mauritius.

Documents to be submitted for Student Visa:
• The Form ‘Application to Enter Mauritius’ duly filled in and signed by the applicant;
• Two recent passport size photographs of the applicant;
• Photocopy of the bio-data pages of the passport of the applicant;
• Original letter of admission in a recognized educational establishment or TVET institution
• Details of duration of the course and confirmation from the Tertiary Education Commission or Mauritius Qualifications Authority that the chosen course is a full time or part time.
• Documentary evidence of availability of funds or financial capacity to meet costs of study and stay in Mauritius.
• A medical certificate certifying that the applicant is not suffering from any contagious or infectious disease. A test for HIV, Hepatitis B and a chest X ray should be done at any private medical laboratory/clinic/hospital in Mauritius and the tests results and Chest X ray report should be submitted to the Passport and Immigration Office not later than one month after arrival.

1D. APPROVAL AND ISSUE OF STUDENT VISA AND FEE
An application for Student Visa is determined by the Passport and Immigration Office within 2 weeks of its date of submission, subject to it being complete and accompanied by appropriate supporting documents.
The Passport and Immigration Office notifies the outcome of the application to:
 The tertiary educational institution or TVET institution where the student is enrolled
 The receiving institution/enterprise where the trainee intends follow practical training course in Mauritius or the trainee as appropriate
The Passport and Immigration Office then issues a permission for provisional entry
permit valid for three months to the student to enable him to travel to Mauritius
In case the medical certificate issued in Mauritius certifies that the student is suffering from HIV, Hepatitis B or chest infection, his/her provisional entry permit would be cancelled and he/she would be required to leave Mauritius within two weeks.

In case the medical certificate does not reveal any contagious or infectious disease, the Passport and Immigration Office will advise the student call at the Residence Permit Section for the issue of a Residence Permit for the duration of the study programme.

At the beginning of each subsequent academic year, the educational institution should submit documentary evidence to the Passport and Immigration Office to confirm that the student is pursing his studies under the same programme.

Part 2
2A. Eligibility for Residence Permit to undergo practical training, industrial placement (Stage) or internship in respect of foreigners

• A non-citizen intending to undergo practical training or industrial placement (stage) or internship with a view to enhancing his/her skills and experience should produce to the Passport and Immigration Office evidence of acceptance from relevant institution/enterprise in Mauritius.
• He/She should be holder of a degree.
• He/she should not be remunerated in Mauritius.

2B. Application for Residence Permit to undergo practical training or industrial placement in respect of foreigners

The application for Residence Permit should be made to the Passport and Immigration Office by the sponsoring receiving institution/enterprise in Mauritius on behalf of the foreigner or by the foreigner himself/herself.

►Documents to be submitted for Practical Training/Industrial Placement
• The form ‘Application to Enter Mauritius’ duly filled in and signed by the applicant.
• Two recent passport size photographs of the applicant.
• Photocopy of the bio-data pages of his/her passport.
• Documentary evidence of acceptance/admission to follow practical training course or undergo industrial placement or internship within well known and reputed local firms/companies in sectors such as textile, banking, hotel, consulting firms, professional bodies, etc. as part of the requirements of a course of study in an educational abroad or as required by Head Office of a company
based abroad.
• Details of duration of the practical training/industrial placement/internship and
confirmation by the accepting local firm/company that the placement/training is
a full-time one. The period of training /placement/internship should be for
maximum duration of six (6) months.
• Documentary evidence from the foreign educational or training establishment or
enterprise to the effect that the training to be followed in Mauritius forms part of
a course of study being followed by the applicants or is a requirement to enhance
the skills and experience of the trainee. A tripartite agreement involving the
trainee, the educational institution or enterprise abroad, and the receiving
organization in Mauritius should be submitted.
• Documentary evidence of availability of funds or financial capacity to meet the
costs of traineeship and stay in Mauritius.
• A medical certificate certifying that the applicant is not suffering from any
contagious or infectious disease.

2C. Approval and Issue of Residence Permit to Prospective Trainees
An application for Permit for Trainee is determined by the Passport and Immigration Office within 2 weeks of its date of submission, subject to it being complete and accompanied by appropriate supporting documents. Any application without all necessary documents will not be entertained.

The Passport and Immigration Office notifies the outcome of the application to the receiving local organization /company/enterprise where the trainee intends follow practical training course or the trainee abroad as appropriate.

The Passport and Immigration Office then issues a permission for provisional entry valid for one month to the trainee to enable him to travel to Mauritius.

Within two weeks of arrival in Mauritius, the trainee should report to the Passport and Immigration Office, Residence Permit Section, 8th Floor, Sterling House, 9-11 Lislet Geoffroy Street, Port Louis to obtain Residence Permit (Trainee) for a maximum period six months.

2D. Conditions applicable for grant of Residence Permit (Trainee)
• The trainee who has been granted a Residence Permit is not allowed to draw a
salary or wages in Mauritius. However, the receiving organization in Mauritius
may grant the trainee a stipend.
• He/She is exempted from the requirement of a Work Permit.

Part 3
3 PART III
General Information

3A. TOURIST VISA DOES NOT ALLOW A NON-CITIZEN TO FOLLOW STUDIES/TRAINING COURSES
Non-citizens travelling to Mauritius as tourists/visitors will not be issued any permit or extension of visas to follow studies/training courses. Prospective students /trainees are allowed to travel to Mauritius only after their application for study/training in Mauritius would have been approved.

3B. CANCELLATION OF STUDENT VISA OR RESIDENCE PERMIT
The Student Visa or Residence Permit for practical training/industrial placement may be cancelled if the holder no longer satisfies the criteria and conditions of the Visa or Permit or has acted in contravention to any laws of Mauritius or has given any false or misleading information at the time of application.

Application forms, guidelines and other useful information are obtainable from the below URL addresses.

DISCLAIMER: The above guidelines have been reproduced from the information available at the Passport and Immigration Office, Mauritius, and serve as a general guide. Prospective students are strongly advised to contact the Immigration office before applying for a visa, to check for requirements according to their status, etc. All About Edu shall not be held responsible for any liability arising of the use of the above information.

Address: the Passport and Immigration Office (Residence Permit Section), 8th Floor, Sterling House, 9-11 Lislet Geoffroy Street, Port-Louis

Telephone: +(230) 210 9319 and +(230) 210 9312

Email: piomain@mail.gov.mu

Website: http://pmo.gov.mu or http://passport.gov.mu

Fax:+(230) 210 9322